42 Ashcroft Road

Cirencester GL7 1QX

Tel: 01285 643958

 

Find us on the map

email us

privacy policy

GDPR STATEMENT / PRIVACY POLICY

 

Use Of Our Website

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, and we do not collect, store or use any personal data regarding your visit to this website.

 

We do not use cookies on this website that allow us to identify you.

 

We use personal information that you may send to us via the “Contact Us” page in order to contact you only where necessary to respond to your query. We do not store or process any such information, and we do not pass it on to any third party.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

At various times during your interaction with osteopaths at the Ashcroft Practice, you will be asked to provide personal information. This document tells you what information we request and why we need it, what information is stored, and how we process it.

 

Contacting You

We use your email address and telephone number(s) in order to contact you regarding your appointments, or with appointment reminders, or with information and advice relating directly to your treatment. The legal basis for this is termed legitimate interest.

 

Your Medical Records

We have a legal obligation to maintain medical records pertaining to your treatment, including associated correspondence such as referral letters and reports. We require your name, address and date of birth to identify your records correctly.

Your medical records are stored on paper and/or on a secure server(i), accessible only to osteopaths at the Ashcroft Practice and Reception staff. They are not passed on to any 3rd party, except: other healthcare professionals; another osteopath if you relocate or if ownership of this practice changes; your insurance company or legal representative in the case of a medico-legal investigation. We would not do so without your consent.

Statutory minimum storage times for medical records are 8 years after the date of the last appointment or 25 years of age (if longer), after which you may request that we destroy them. Otherwise, we retain them indefinitely so that we can provide you with the best possible care should you require further treatment in the future.

You may request a copy of your records, free of charge, at any time. We aim to do so within 5 working days, and will comply with the statutory maximum of 30 days.

 

Data Processing

We do keep a record of your contact details (name, address, telephone number and email address if given) in our address book on the Ashcroft Practice computer and stored on a secure server in order to allow Reception to contact you more quickly. We do NOT pass these details to any third party.

If we take a card payment from you for any of our therapies we will keep the paper receipt for a month in secure storage and it will then be shredded. We do not keep any electronic or online records of your payment details. We do NOT pass on your financial details to any third party.

 

Therapies other than Osteopathy

All other therapists at the Ashcroft Practice (acupuncture, counselling, massage and McTimoney chiropractic) are responsible for their own medical records and management of patients’ personal information as per the General Data Protection Regulation. Please refer to your specific therapist for a privacy statement and for details of how they manage your information.

 

For further information regarding the storage and processing of your personal data, or if you feel that there is an error in the data we hold, or if you would like us to remove your contact details from our database, please contact the practice on 01285 643958 or via care@ashcroftpractice.co.uk. The Ashcroft Practice is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number Z9810836.